Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for the Subclass 186 Visa - GLOMO

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for the Subclass 186 Visa

​We're sure you have questions!  We have tried to address the most frequently asked questions below.

What is the application process for the subclass 186 ENS Visa?

​​A very detailed breakdown of the process can be found here.

When do I lodge the Nomination and Visa application?

You must lodge the Nomination section first. Once this has been lodged, you can lodge the Visa application. You can lodge both the applications in the same sitting, however you must hit ‘submit’ on the Nomination application first.

Once the Nomination has been approved, if you have not yet lodged the Visa application you will only have 6 months to do so from the date of Nomination approval

What if I made a mistake on my application?

If the mistake was made while you were preparing the form for lodgment, you can quite easily change your answer at any time before you submit.

If you noticed the mistake only after the application has been lodged, you should update Immigration right away. There can be serious repercussions if incorrect information has been provided with an application, particularly if a document is ‘bogus’ or if the information could be seen as being misleading. A query of this nature from Immigration can at best result in substantial delays and at worst result in visa refusal and an exclusion period from Australia.

In your ImmiAccount, when you go into your application, there is an option on the left hand side to ‘Update Details’. If you click on this, it will give you the opportunity to provide a ‘Notification of Incorrect Answer(s)’, and specify which part of the form you are updating, the updated information, and why the information is being changed.

What should I do if I get a new passport?

You should update your passport details with Immigration as soon as you can, so that when the Visa is granted, it is granted against the correct passport details. If your visa is attached to your old passport details, you might have some problems traveling!

Passport details can be updated online via your ImmiAccount both before and after the grant of the Visa. However, you can also use Form 929 to update your details manually.

What ​happens if my Visa expires while I am waiting for processing?

When are in Australia on a substantive visa (i.e. not a Bridging Visa) and an application is lodged, applicants will generally automatically be granted a Bridging Visa A. This Visa allows them to remain in Australia while a decision is made on their application, regardless of how long it takes. The Bridging Visa does not come ‘into effect’ until the substantive Visa expires.

When an applicant lodges their application they should receive a Bridging Visa grant via email. If they do not receive this email within 24 hours of lodgment, they should contact Immigration to ensure there are no issues.

If applicants want to travel while their application is processed, and the Bridging Visa A is in effect, they will first need to apply for a Bridging Visa B. This is really important! If they don’t do this it can create big problems with re-entry to Australia.

A Bridging Visa B application can be made pretty easily via ImmiAccount. There is a small fee and a form to complete, and applicants should allow at least 2 weeks for the application to be processed.

What if my relationship breaks down when the application is pending?

This is a substantial change in circumstances and Immigration needs to be informed as soon as you are sure the relationship has ended and will not be reconciled.

Once you have notified Immigration, your ex-partner can no longer be included in your application.

If you are not the primary applicant and the relationship has ended due to family violence, you should seek further advice as to whether the application can proceed.

What if I have changed my contact details?

You should update your passport details with Immigration as soon as you can, so that when the Visa is granted, it is granted against the correct passport details. If your visa is attached to your old passport details, you might have some problems traveling!

Passport details can be updated online via your ImmiAccount both before and after the grant of the visa. However, you can also use Form 929 to update your details manually.

What if I fall pregnant after my application is lodged?

​​If you have a permanent visa application lodged, and you or a family member fall pregnant, the application can certainly proceed.


If Visa is still lodged

If Visa is approved

If health has been completed

You need to contact Immigration to include the baby in the application. You will need to provide passport details, a birth certificate, a letter from the baby’s GP and a copy of their baby ‘blue’ book, for the visa to be granted. A health check does not have to be completed until the baby turns 6 months old.

​The baby will be born to permanent resident parents, and will be born an Australian citizen.

If health has not been completed

​The applicant will need to complete the medical for the application, but will not be able to complete the chest x-ray due to potential risk to the baby. Depending on the passport held by the applicant, the visa may be granted without the chest x-ray, or be granted with a ‘health undertaking’ to complete the x-ray after the grant of the Visa. The Visa decision may also be deferred until the chest x-ray can be completed after the baby is born, and then the baby will be included in the application prior to the Visa grant.

​The Visa cannot be approved until health has been completed so this is N/A.

What are the tax implications of permanent residency in Australia?

If you make the decision to apply for permanent residency, this may impact your residence status for taxation purposes and your tax obligations here and overseas.

It is important you seek advice from your tax advisor or accountant in relation to this.

When can I get Medicare?

Once you lodge your application for permanent residence, you may be eligible for Medicare from the date of lodgment.

To confirm your eligibility, you should contact Medicare directly.


​When can I get Citizenship?

You need to meet certain residence requirements to be granted Australian Citizenship.

The current requirement is 4 years of residence in Australia (with a maximum of 12 months outside of Australia) of which at least 12 months leading up to lodgement is as a permanent visa holder (with a maximum of 3 months outside of Australia).

​The Australian government has tried recently to change these requirements, and we anticipate they will do so again. Prior to lodging your application your should check the most up to date requirements with the Department of Home Affairs directly.


Our many years of experience means we understand how the Department of Immigration, the Administrative Appeals Tribunal, and other decision-makers analyse applications; we understand where they exercise discretions and where they will not. We know which strategies work and which don’t. We know which information to provide, and which to ignore.

We also have access to resources and information outside the reach of the general public. As such, we know the difference between the law and what DIBP says is the law. When DIBP puts out a statement on their website, we know what they really mean. And when DIBP publishes a checklist, our lawyers know how to read between the lines.

Our experience and expertise means that we are often in a position to help people who, based on poor advice or inadequate representation, might otherwise have assumed their case is hopeless.