​​​Subclass 186 (Employer Nomination Scheme) Temporary Residence Transition Stream Checklist - GloMo

Subclass 186 (Employer Nomination Scheme) Temporary Residence Transition Stream Checklist


PLEASE NOTE: These documents relate to general situations only, and each application will differ and may require different documents. If you are not sure about your personal circumstances we recommend you seek further advice.

Nomination

​Requirement

 Documents and evidence required

​​​Period of employment

​​Evidence that you have held either a 457 or TSS Visa (or a combination of both), and have worked for your sponsoring employer in your occupation, for a specified period of time before lodgment:

  • PAYG statements for the relevant period.
  • ​​Pay slips for the relevant period (ideally for the whole period, however a cross-section from the beginning and end of the period may also be appropriate).
  • Leave records to confirm any periods of unpaid leave.
  • ​A letter from the employer/sponsor confirming the nature and duration of employment.

Occupation and role

​​Ensure the correct ANZSCO code is entered on both the nomination and visa application forms, and that the occupation is the same as that on the 457 or TSS Visa.

Offer of employment

  • 1
    ​Employment contract or offer of employment that adheres to the National Employment standards.
  • 2
    Letter from sponsoring employer confirming permanent and direct offer of employment (template provided here).

Evidence of operation

Evidence to show the nominating business is operating and trading in Australia. This could include:

  • A letter from a Chartered Professional Accountant (CPA) confirming the annual turnover for the business, assets and cash on hand (and that the business is viably operating and able to support the applicant in their employment for two years).
  • ​Evidence of business registration
  • Financial statements, such as Profit & Loss and Balance Sheet. If the business has a low turnover or is running at a loss, you will need to provide additional documents to prove the business is viable.
  • Three recent BAS statements.
  • Tax return for the most recently completed financial year.
  • ​Full ASIC extract.
  • Bank statements showing cash on hand.
  • Lease agreement for current premises.
  • Service or supply contracts the business has with clients.
  • Any other documents you believe shows the business is actively operating.

Salary requirements

  • ​Evidence of the Australian ‘market rate’ for the role, to show that the applicant is being paid what an Australian would be in the same role. This could include:
  • ​​Contracts for Australian employees in the same role.
  • ​​External salary surveys (such as Hays, Robert Waters, or industry specific surveys).
  • ​Copies of SEEK adverts for comparable roles.
  • ​A letter explaining how the salary for the role was benchmarked for this particular applicant (referencing the evidence you are providing).

The role is genuine or ‘real’

  • ​​​Evidence to show how the role fits within the nature of the business. eg an organizational chart.  ​
  • Evidence to show how the role fits within the size of the business. This could include:
  • ​​​Financial documents to show how the role directly impacts income.
  • ​​​A business plan to show future business growth.
  • ​​Evidence of any service or product contracts managed by the person in the role.
  • Evidence of any future business or expansion.
  • ​​​If the role is at a management level, evidence that they are doing management duties and supervising staff. This could be:
  • ​​​Position descriptions for more junior roles.
  • ​​​​Rosters and information regarding opening hours etc. to show how why more than one manager is required in the business.
  • Importance of the role – evidence of difficulty recruiting for the role, or skills shortages in your industry.

​Visa Application

​Requirement

 Documents and evidence required

​​​Approved nomination

​​The Nomination must be lodged before the Visa application is lodged, and the Nomination must be approved before the Visa application is approved.

​Skill requirement

​​​​No evidence needs to be provided as the skill requirement is met by the period of employment.

​Passports

​Passports for each person included in the application.

​Age

​​Generally proven by provision of your passport.


If you are relying on the age exemption based on a salary over the ATO high income threshold, you need to provide salary evidence for the four year period leading up to the lodgment of the application) at the very least PAYG statements).

​English

​Evidence of competent English (must be provided on lodgment).

​Health

​Health check completed at an approved panel doctor, completed within the last 12 months.

Character

​Police checks from every country of residence for a period of 12 months or more over the last 10 years.

​Licensing and registration

​If licensing or registration is required to work in an occupation in Australia, evidence of the license or registration.

Family members

  • ​​​Evidence each person is a member of the family unit:
  • ​​​Marriage certificate (if legally married).
  • If your family members were included in your 457 or TSS visa, you will not need to provide evidence of your relationship again.   However, if they were not, you will need to provide evidence of defacto relationship for at least 12 months if not married (i.e. shared financial commitment, shared cohabitation).
  • ​Birth certificates showing both parents for biological children.
  • ​​Custody documents for non-biological children.
  • ​Evidence of Englishdependant family members who are 18 and over must show they have Functional English. This can be provided after lodgment.
  • ​​All family members must complete health checks.
  • Family members over the age of 16 must provide police checks (as above).
Our many years of experience means we understand how the Department of Immigration, the Administrative Appeals Tribunal, and other decision-makers analyse applications; we understand where they exercise discretions and where they will not. We know which strategies work and which don’t. We know which information to provide, and which to ignore.

We also have access to resources and information outside the reach of the general public. As such, we know the difference between the law and what DIBP says is the law. When DIBP puts out a statement on their website, we know what they really mean. And when DIBP publishes a checklist, our lawyers know how to read between the lines.

Our experience and expertise means that we are often in a position to help people who, based on poor advice or inadequate representation, might otherwise have assumed their case is hopeless.